This Privacy Policy describes and explains the practice of information collected via this Brunel Professions Ltd website. Any information that we collect from you is used to help us to improve our service to existing and potential customers, partners, and you.

If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes. Just send an email stating this to contactus@brunelpi.co.uk. We do keep track of the domains from which people visit us. We analyse this data for trends and statistics, and then we discard it.

Personal information

Brunel Professions Ltd collects personal information on a voluntary basis only. When you use forms at this web site you may be asked to submit personal information, such as your name, company name and address, email address and telephone number. You may also be asked for further information such as industry type, business environment and other information about your company. You do not have to submit such personal information in order to gain access to the Brunel Professions Ltd website. However, if you do submit personal information of any kind, you agree thereby to us storing and using it according to the following conditions:

Any personal information that you do submit will be kept and treated as confidential and will only be used by Brunel Professions Ltd for internal and commercial purposes. Brunel Professions Ltd will not sell, rent, lease, or give away your personal information to others.

Email addresses

At certain instances on this website, you may choose to give us your email address. This address will be treated as personal information (see above) and will be used solely as a means for us to contact you.

IP addresses

Brunel Professions Ltd keeps track of the pages visitors access on our website and of the general IP addresses that these users visit our web sites from. We analyse this information for trends and statistics in order to improve and optimise the Brunel Professions Ltd website.

Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a web site sends to your browser, and which might be stored on your system. The only personal information a cookie can contain and retain is information that you supply yourself. We use cookies for statistical purposes only. Brunel Professions Ltd does not store any personal information through cookies.

Security

Brunel Professions Ltd has implemented appropriate procedures to protect this website against the unauthorised use, loss or alteration of information under our control.

Third party web sites

This site contains hyper-links to other third party web sites. Brunel Professions Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of these web sites. We advise you to read the privacy statements of any web site you visit.

Privacy Notice – GDPR

What we need

The Brunel Group will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of any personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which will include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

The legal basis of processing your data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone and email.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Privacy & Compliance Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Privacy & Compliance Officer is Jane Perrett and you can contact them at janep@brunelpi.co.uk